Summer Camps

2021 Update: Beginning in February, we will work on updates for 2021 as they become available. Until all updates are complete, info from past years may still be useful for your planning!

Find summer camps in:

Brookline

^Choose your town, or find other towns here

Brookline

Use this key for dates:

Brookline Recreation (Ages 5-18)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Camp Chestnut (Grades K–1) – Lawrence School
    • Weeks 3–9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM (Extended Day 4:00–6:00 PM)
  • Camp Coolidge (Grades 2–4) – Heath School
    • Weeks 3–9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM (Extended Day 4:00–6:00 PM)
  • Camp Washington (Grades 5–8) – Devotion School
    • Weeks 3–9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM (Extended Day 4:00–6:00 PM)
  • Little Acorns (Ages 5–6)
    • Weeks 3–4
    • 8:30 AM–3:00 PM
  • Sprouts (Ages 7–8)
    • Weeks 5–6
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM
  • Junior Rangers (Ages 9–10)
    • Weeks 7–8
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM
  • Water Adventurers (Ages 11–12)
    • Week 9
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM
  • Earth Adventurers (Ages 11–12)
    • Week 10
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM
  • Summer Swim Clinic (Ages 8-18)
    • Week 10
    • 9:00 AM–3:00 PM
  • Junior Golf Clinic
    • Weeks 3–5 (Week to week sign up)
    • 9:00 AM–2:00 PM
Puppet Showplace Theater (Grades Pre-K–High School)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Summer Puppet Academy (Grades Pre-K–High School)
    • Week 1
    • 9:00 AM–3:00 PM
  • Summer Puppet Lab (Grades 3–8)
    • Week 6
    • 8:30 AM–12:15 PM
  • Creating Puppet Plays (Ages 5–7)
    • Weeks 7–8
    • 8:30 AM–3:00 PM
  • Puppet Adventure Program
    • Weeks 9-10
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM
Art Barn Community Theater (Grades 2–7)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Summer at the Barn – Lower (Grades 2–4)
    • Weeks 3–4 and Weeks 5–6 (2 sessions)
    • 9:00 AM–4:00 PM
  • Summer at the Barn – Upper (Grades 5–7)
    • Weeks 3–4 and Weeks 5–6 (2 sessions)
    • 9:00 AM–4:00 PM
The Clay Room (Ages 6–12)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 3–10 (Choose 1–5 days)
  • 9:00 AM–3:00 PM
The Village Dance Studio (Grades K–8) 
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 2–11 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM–3:00 PM (Extended day option 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
Allandale Farm (Ages 4–12)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 1–7 (Week to week sign up)
  • 8:45 AM–12:00 PM (Extended Day until 2:45 PM or 4:00 PM)
Empow Studios (Grades 2–10)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Stem Summer Camp: Tech & Design, Minecraft, Coding
  • Weeks 8–9
  • 9:00 AM–5:30 PM (Includes full-day, half-day and extended-day options)
Art with Amy (All ages welcome)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 1–11 (Multiple sessions; themes vary)
  • 8:30 AM–2:30 PM or 2:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Viking Sports (Ages 5–13)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Soccer
    • Weeks 3–8 (3 sessions)
    • 9:00 AM–3:00PM (Extended day options available)
  • Baseball
    • Weeks 4–6 (2 sessions)
    • 9:00 AM–3:00PM (Extended day options available)
  • Flag-Football
    • Weeks 5–8 (2 sessions)
    • 9:00 AM–3:00PM (Extended day options available)
  • Basketball
    • Week 9
    • 9:00 AM–3:00PM (Extended day options available)
  • Multi-Sports
    • Weeks 1–11 (Multiple sessions)
    • 9:00 AM–3:00PM (Extended day options available)
Premier Hoops (Grades 3 -10)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 3–7 (3 sessions)
  • 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM (Includes full and half-day options)
SmartSummers 2020 (Ages 5–13) 
  • [2019 Info]
  • STEAM Programs
    • Weeks 2–9 (Multiple sessions)
    • 9:00 AM–4:00 PM (Includes full and half day options)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Computer & Technology
    • Weeks 3–8 (Multiple sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM (Includes full and half day options)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Language Learning
    • Weeks 3–7 (Multiple sessions)
    • 9:00 AM–4:00 PM
  • [2019 Info]
  • Arts & Crafts
    • Weeks 3–7 (Multiple sessions)
    • 9:00 AM–4:00 PM
  • [2019 Info]
  • Performance & Theater
    • Weeks 3–8 (Multiple sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–4:00 PM
  • [2019 Info]
  • Outdoors & Sports
    • Weeks 3-9
    • 8:30 AM–12:30 PM or 12:30 PM–4:30 PM
Russian School of Math Brookline (Grades 1 – 6)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 2 – 7
  • Times and days vary by grade
Dexter Southfield (Ages 3.5–14)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Week Zero (Ages 6–14)
    • Week 0
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Junior Camp (Ages 3.5–5)
    • Weeks 0–7
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Day Camp (Ages 6–10)
    • Weeks 0–7
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Field Trip Week (Ages 9–14)
    • Week 7
    • Schedule TBA
  • Sci-Tech Camp (Ages 8–14)
    • Weeks 0–7
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Girls in Science (Ages 8–14)
    • Weeks 0–7
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Musical Theatre Camp (Ages 11–14)
    • Weeks 4–5
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Hockey Camp Ages (Ages 6–13)
    • Weeks 0–1 and 2–3 (Sessions 3 and 4 already full!)
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Sports & Adventures (Ages 6–14)
    • Weeks 0–7
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Sports Combo Camp (Ages 6–14)
    • Weeks 0–7 (Options vary by age)
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Soccer Camp (Ages 6–13)
    • Weeks 0–7
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Tennis Camp (Ages 6–13)
    • Weeks 0–6
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Flag Football Camp (Ages 7–14)
    • Weeks 0–6
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
  • Basketball Camp (Ages 10–14)
    • Week 7
    • 8:00 AM–3:30 PM
Summer at Park (Grades Pre-K – 9) 
  • [2019 Info]
  • Adventures in Science (Grades 3-7)
    • Weeks 3-4 (2 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Books that Cook (Grades 1-3)
    • Weeks 3-6 (2 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Creative Cooks (Grades 4-8)
    • Weeks 3-8 (3 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Downhill Derby (Grades 3-7)
    • Weeks 5-6
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Field Hockey (Grades 4 – 9)
    • Week 8
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Drobots StemQuest (Grades 2-8)
    • Weeks 3-4 (4 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • India’s ARTventures (Grades K-2)
    • Weeks 1 – 6 (3 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Golf (Grades 4-8)
    • Weeks 0-1 (2 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Marine Biology (Grades 3-7)
    • Weeks 5-6
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Junior Einsteins (Grades K-2)
    • Weeks 3-6 (2 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Raiders of the Lost Park (Grades 3-7)
    • Weeks 7-8
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Movie Making Magic (Grades 4-8)
    • Weeks 7-8
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Sew and Tell (Grades 3-7)
    • Weeks 3-4
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • The Lily Pad: Leap Frogs (Grades K-2)
    • Weeks 1 – 8 (4 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • World Full of Wonderful (Grades K-2)
    • Weeks 5-6
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Stop Motion Explosion (Grades 1-3)
    • Weeks 3-4
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Written and Illustrated (Grades 3-8)
    • Weeks 7-8
  • Daytrippers (Grades 3-7)
    • Weeks 1-8 (8 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Drobots LEGO Engineering (Grades K-2)
    • Weeks 7-8 (2 sessions; waiting list)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Game ON! (Grades 2-6)
    • Weeks 3-6 (4 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Makerspace (Grades 4-8)
    • Weeks 5-6
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Outdoor Woodshop (Grades 4-8)
    • Weeks 3-4
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Senior Soccer (Grades 7-9)
    • Weeks 0-8 (5 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • Soccer (Grades K-6)
    • Weeks 0-8 (5 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–3:30 PM
  • The Lily Pad: Polliwogs (Pre-K)
    • Weeks 0-8 (4 sessions)
    • 8:30 AM–1:30 PM (Extended day option until 3:30)

Also, bus transportation is available from Brookline to these camps:

Know a camp not on our list? Contact us to let us know!